Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Gokhru

Latin name: Tribulus Terrestris
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Common name: gokshur
English name: Puncture vine

Habitat: the trailing plant is common in sandy soil throughout India and Ceylon

Macroscopic identification: An annual herb with diffused or prostrates stems. The branches are flexuous covered with silky thread like hairs. The leaves are pari-pinnate having 6 to 7 pairs of leaflets that are narrow-elliptic with round base and apex. The yellow flowers are borne solitary and axillary. The fruit is weapon-wheel shaped containing five parts. Each part has two long sharp rigid spines, several shorter spines and surface covered with many hairs.

Parts used: fruit and root

Actions and uses in ayurveda: vrishyam, dipanam, balya, pushtikaram, hridya, asmri-har, prameh-har, arsh-har, shwas kas-har

Pharmacological action: diuretic and increases sexual performance

Indications: Tribulus is known to treat conditions affecting the liver and kidney as well as the cardiovascular and immune systems. Tribulus Terrestris is used to treat headaches, eye problems such as itching, conjunctivitis and weak vision, and nervousness. It is also used to treat high blood pressure and rib pain.

Photochemical: gokshur contains Dioscin, protodioscin, diosgenin and similar. These substances have effect on sexual performance and may treat various sexual disorders, they regulate sexual energy level and strength by increasing the percentage of free testosterone level for men and they affect pregnenolone, progesterone and estrogen. The hormone balancing effects of Bulgarian Tribulus Terrestris for women makes this herb suitable for premenstrual syndrome and menopausal syndrome

Sterols like betasitosterols or stigma. These substances protect the prostate from swelling and in combination with the X steroidal saponin, protect the prostate from cancer.

Proprietary steroidal saponin is currently referred to as X steroidal saponin. This X steroidal saponin affects the complete immune system. They have been demonstrated to possess anti-bacterial and anti-viral effects. Bulgarian Tribulus Terrestris may be used internally and externally to treat herpes, and virus infections such as influenza and the common cold.

Properties and action:
Rasa: madhur
Guna: guru, snigdh
Virya: shit
Vipaka: madhura
Karma: vatanashak, vrsya, brmhana, mutral
Preparations: powder, decoction

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Digestive system: it is used in diarrhea and dysentery.
  • Reproductive system: it is used to promote lactation.
  • Skin: it is used in psoriasis and eczema
  • Genito- urinary system: the diuretic properties of plant are due to large amount of nitrates and essential oils present in seeds. Plant and dried spiny fruit is used for spermatorrhea, phosphateuria, dysuria, gonorrhea, gleet, chronic cystitis, calculous affections, incontinence of urine and impotency. It is used in inflammation of urinary passage

Use of Tribulus Terrestris in angina pectoris

It is shown that saponin of Tribulus Terrestris has the action of dilating coronary artery and improving coronary circulation, and thus has better effects on improving ECG of myocardial ischemia. If taken for a long time, it has no adverse reaction on blood system and hepatic and renal functions. Neither does it have side effects. It is one of the ideal medicines to treat angina pectoris
Wang B, Ma L, Liu T. Research Unit of Cardiovascular Disease, Jillian Medical College.

Use of Tribulus Terrestris in impotency
Tribulus Terrestris is a testosterone enhancer. Studies show that it works very well when stacked with DHEA and androstenedione Instead of being a testosterone precursor, it leads to the production of the luteinizing hormone (LH). When LH levels are increased, the natural production of testosterone also increases. LH is a hormone that also deals with sex drive. Laboratory animal studies found that Tribulus Terrestris increased sperm count as well as motility levels after taking it for 30 days.

Protodioscin is a phytochemical agent derived from Tribulus terrestris L plant, which has been clinically proven to improve sexual desire and enhance erection via the conversion of protodioscine to DHEA (De-Hydro-Epi-Androsterone).

Adimoelja A. School of medicine 'Hang Tuah' University, Teaching and Naval Hospital,Surabaya, Indonesia.

Use of Tribulus Terrestris in smooth muscles
According to studies it has been suggested that T. terrestris L. or its saponin mixture may be useful on some smooth muscle spasms or colic pains.
Arcasoy HB, Erenmemisoglu A, Tekol Y, Kurucu S, Kartal M. Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Medicine, Erciyes University Kayseri, Turkey.

Dose: powder: 3-6 gms
Decoction 10-20 ml

Capsule Gokhru contains pure and concentrated Gokhru
Dosage: one capsule twice a day.
Package 60 capsules

References:

  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 632-634
  2. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 1229-1232
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.I, pg 38-39
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited