Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Arjuna Chhal

Latin name: Terminalia Arjuna
Family: Combretaceae
Common name: Arjun, Parth
English name: Arjuna Myrobalan

Habitat: it is found in lower Himalayas, Bihar, Bengal, Chhota Nagpur, Burma, central and southern India.

Macroscopic identification: The tree has a height of almost 25-30 meters. Bark is available in pieces, at, curved, channeled. Outer surface is smooth and gray, inner surface is fibrous and pinkish.

Parts used: bark

Pharmacological action: bark is astringent, cardiac stimulant, tonic, lithonotriptic, styptic, tonic and antihelmentic

Action and uses in Ayurveda: ayurvedic physicians recommend the use of Arjuna bark in derangements o all the three humours-Kafa, Pitta, Vata. It is used in hrdroga, medorog, prameh, vrana, trsa, vyanga.

Indications: Bark is a cardiac tonic, lowers cholesterol and is used in urinary retention and diabetes. It is also used in fever and skin diseases. It is used in bilious affections, for sores and as an antidote to poison.

Leaves-juice of fresh leaves is used in earaches.

Fruit is both to tonic and obstruent.

It is useful in fractures, ulcers, heart diseases, biliousness, urinary discharges, asthma, tumors, leucoderma, anemia, and excessive perspiration

Photochemical: Bark contains a crystalline compound arjunine, lactones, arjunetin, essential oils, tannin, reducing sugar and coloring matter. Terminalia's active constituents include tannins, triterpenoid saponins (arjunic acid, arjunolic acid, arjungenin, arjunglycosides), flavonoids (arjunone, arjunolone, luteolin), gallic acid, ellagic acid, oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs), phytosterols, calcium, magnesium, zinc, and copper. It is thought the saponin glycosides might be responsible for inotropic effects of Terminalia, while the flavonoids and OPCs provide free radical antioxidant activity and vascular strengthening

Properties and action:

Rasa: kasaya
Guna: laghu, ruksha
Virya: sita
Vipaka: katu
Karma:hridya,Kaphhara,Pitahara, Vrananasan, Bhagnsandhankarnam, Vyanghar

Preparations: kshirpak, juice, decoction, powder

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Blood and haemopoeitic tissue: it is used in decoction in hemorrhage and other fluxes.
  • Cardiovascular system: Vaghbhatta was the first to describe it in heart diseases. It is highly recommended in heart diseases complicated with endocarditis, mitral regurgitation, pericarditis, and angina.
  • Digestive system: it is used in diarrhea, dysentery and sprue.
  • Reproductive system: bark is used in spermatorrhea, gonorrhea
  • Respiratory system: it acts as an expectorant and clears the air passage.
  • Skin: it is used in Pruritis and other skin diseases
  • Musculoskeletal system: with milk it is given in fractures and contusions with extensive ecchymosis as it promotes reunion of fracture.

Use of arjun in heart diseases:

1.Bark stem powder of Terminalia Arjuna, 500mg three times daily, for 3 months to 12 heart operation showed improvement in left ventricular ejection fraction and reduced left ventricular mass.Dwivedi 1997
2.T.Arjuna bark powder reduced the frequency of angina episodes in otherwise 15 stable patients.Dwivedi 1994

Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited